Performers: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Added info |
|||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|data-sort-value="Abt, E."|Professor E. Abt||Artist||data-sort-type="date" data-sort-value="05/28/1899"|[[1899 Season#Week_of_May_28_(Opening_Week)|May 28-June 3, 1899]]||1||1||||Act involved dissolving views of art pictures and battle scenes | |data-sort-value="Abt, E."|Professor E. Abt||Artist||data-sort-type="date" data-sort-value="05/28/1899"|[[1899 Season#Week_of_May_28_(Opening_Week)|May 28-June 3, 1899]]||1||1||||Act involved dissolving views of art pictures and battle scenes | ||
|- | |||
|data-sort-value="Abt Sisters, The."|The Abt Sisters||||data-sort-type="date" data-sort-value="05/28/1899"|[[1899 Season#Week_of_May_28_(Opening_Week)|May 28-June 3, 1899]]||1||1|||| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|data-sort-value="La Reanes, Harry"|Harry and Eva La Reanes||Irish Comedy||data-sort-type="date" data-sort-value="05/28/1899"|[[1899 Season#Week_of_May_28_(Opening_Week)|May 28-June 3, 1899]]||1||1|||| | |data-sort-value="La Reanes, Harry"|Harry and Eva La Reanes||Irish Comedy||data-sort-type="date" data-sort-value="05/28/1899"|[[1899 Season#Week_of_May_28_(Opening_Week)|May 28-June 3, 1899]]||1||1|||| | ||
Revision as of 01:29, 4 November 2022
This page is a placeholder for a subject that is under construction.
Please remove this notice when the summary and references have been added.
Below is a list of performers (vaudeville, stunts, outdoor shows, etc.) and the dates they performed.
List of Performers
| Performer Name | Type of Act | Dates Performed | Weeks | Seasons | Headlined | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Downing and Co. | Actor | May 28-June 3, 1899 | 1 | 1 | 1 | Company had six people |
| Will H. Fox | Comedy pianist | May 28-June 3, 1899 | 1 | 1 | ||
| Little Viola | Dancing | May 28-June 3, 1899 | 1 | 1 | Age 6 in 1899, called the "Child Wonder," performed with her sister | |
| McPhee and Hill | Gynasts | May 28-June 3, 1899 | 1 | 1 | Act involved triple and high bars | |
| Professor E. Abt | Artist | May 28-June 3, 1899 | 1 | 1 | Act involved dissolving views of art pictures and battle scenes | |
| The Abt Sisters | May 28-June 3, 1899 | 1 | 1 | |||
| Harry and Eva La Reanes | Irish Comedy | May 28-June 3, 1899 | 1 | 1 | ||
| Diana | Light and mirror dancing | June 4-June 17, 1899 | 2 | 1 | 2 | Known as the international "Queen of Light" |
| Dick and Alice McAvoy | Comedy musicians | June 4-June 10, 1899 | 1 | 1 | Known as the "Original Hogan Alley Kids" | |
| The Morellos | Acrobatic Troup | June 4-June 10, 1899 | 1 | 1 | ||
| Iler, Birk, and McDonald | Acrobatic act | June 4-June 10, 1899 | 1 | 1 | ||
| The Faust Family | Acrobatic act | June 4-June 10, 1899 | 1 | 1 | Six acrobats | |
| Alice Raymond | Musician | June 4-June 10, 1899 | 1 | 1 | Played the cornet and gold army bugle | |
| Fielding | Juggler | June 11-June 17, 1899 | 1 | 1 | ||
| Frank C. Young | Soft shoe dancing | June 11-June 17, 1899 | 1 | 1 | Performed with Bessie Devoie in 1899 | |
| Bessie Devoie | Soft shoe dancing | June 11-June 17, 1899 | 1 | 1 | Performed with Frank C. Young in 1899 | |
| The Five Flying Bicketts | Acrobats | June 18-June 24, 1899 | 1 | 1 | 1 | Comprised of one man and four women |
| Welby, Pearl, Keys, and Nellis | Dance troupe | June 18-June 24, 1899 | 1 | 1 | Known for their showy costumes, dancing, and high kicking | |
| Master Tom Carroll | Clog dancer | June 18-June 24, 1899 | 1 | 1 | Was 5 years old when he performed in 1899 | |
| Frank Morrell and Florrie Evans | Burlesque operetta or ragtime opera | June 18-June 24, 1899 | 1 | 1 | ||
| Edwin and Kittie Deagon | Comedy, illustrated songs, stereopticon pictures | June 18-June 24, 1899 | 1 | 1 | ||
| The Nondescript Trio | Dancing and high kicking | June 18-June 24, 1899 | 1 | 1 | ||
| Bicknell | Lightning clay modeling | June 18-June 24, 1899 | 1 | 1 | ||
| Bessie Davis | Singer | June 18-June 24, 1899 | 1 | 1 | ||
| Edna Bassett Marshall | Opera singer | June 18-June 24, 1899 | 1 | 1 | Prima donna soprano who sang opera songs in different costumes in rotating scenes along with five specialty artists |