Performers starting with R: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (13 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|data-sort-value="Rappo Sisters"|Rappo Sisters||International dancing||data-sort-type="date" data-sort-value="09/10/1905"|[[1905_Season#Week_of_September_10_(Closing_Week)|September 10-17, 1905]]||1||1|| | |data-sort-value="Rappo Sisters"|Rappo Sisters||International dancing||data-sort-type="date" data-sort-value="09/10/1905"|[[1905_Season#Week_of_September_10_(Closing_Week)|September 10-17, 1905]]||1||1|| | ||
|- style="vertical-align: top;" | |- style="vertical-align: top;" | ||
|data-sort-value="Raub, Walter"|Walter Raub||Aeronaut||data-sort-type="date" data-sort-value="04/17/1910"|[[1910_Season#Stunts_and_Outdoor_Shows|Various weeks 1910]]|||| | |data-sort-value="Raub, Walter"|Walter Raub||Aeronaut||data-sort-type="date" data-sort-value="04/17/1910"|[[1910_Season#Stunts_and_Outdoor_Shows|Various weeks 1910]]<br />[[1911_Season#Stunts_and_Outdoor_Shows|July 9 & 11, 1911]]<br />[[1911_Season#Stunts_and_Outdoor_Shows|July 30, 1911]]<br />[[1912 Season#Outdoor_Acts|Various dates in 1912]]||||3||Also known as the "Human Torpedo" and "Professor Raub" | ||
|- style="vertical-align: top;" | |- style="vertical-align: top;" | ||
|data-sort-value="Ravenscroft, Charlotte"|Charlotte Ravenscroft||Violinist||data-sort-type="date" data-sort-value="08/6/1905"|[[1905 Season#Week_of_August_6|August 6-12, 1905]]||1||1|| | |data-sort-value="Ravenscroft, Charlotte"|Charlotte Ravenscroft||Violinist||data-sort-type="date" data-sort-value="08/6/1905"|[[1905 Season#Week_of_August_6|August 6-12, 1905]]||1||1|| | ||
| Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
|- style="vertical-align: top;" | |- style="vertical-align: top;" | ||
|Richard and Collin||Irish comedians||data-sort-type="date" data-sort-value="07/08/1900"|[[1900 Season#Week_of_July_8|July 8-14, 1900]]||1||1|| | |Richard and Collin||Irish comedians||data-sort-type="date" data-sort-value="07/08/1900"|[[1900 Season#Week_of_July_8|July 8-14, 1900]]||1||1|| | ||
|- style="vertical-align: top;" | |||
|data-sort-value="Richards"|Jack Richards||Terpsichord player||data-sort-type="date" data-sort-value="08/02/1911"|[[1911 Season#Vaudeville|August 2, 1911]]||||1||The upside-down man | |||
|- style="vertical-align: top;" | |- style="vertical-align: top;" | ||
|data-sort-value="Rigg"|Rigg's Rough Riders||Wild West show||data-sort-type="date" data-sort-value="06/01/1907"|[[1907_Season#Stunts_and_Outdoor_Shows|June 1907]]||1||1|| | |data-sort-value="Rigg"|Rigg's Rough Riders||Wild West show||data-sort-type="date" data-sort-value="06/01/1907"|[[1907_Season#Stunts_and_Outdoor_Shows|June 1907]]||1||1|| | ||
| Line 69: | Line 71: | ||
|- style="vertical-align: top;" | |- style="vertical-align: top;" | ||
|data-sort-value="Roberts, Moreland"|Moreland, Thompson, and Roberts||Comedy, singing, and dancing||data-sort-type="date" data-sort-value="08/26/1900"|[[1900 Season#Week_of_August_26|August 26-September 1, 1900]]||1||1|| | |data-sort-value="Roberts, Moreland"|Moreland, Thompson, and Roberts||Comedy, singing, and dancing||data-sort-type="date" data-sort-value="08/26/1900"|[[1900 Season#Week_of_August_26|August 26-September 1, 1900]]||1||1|| | ||
|- style="vertical-align: top;" | |||
|data-sort-value="Robinson, John"|John Robinson's Circus||Circus and animal acts||data-sort-type="date" data-sort-value="05/20/1912"|[[1912 Season#Outdoor_Acts|May 19-October 1912]]||||1|| | |||
|- style="vertical-align: top;" | |- style="vertical-align: top;" | ||
|data-sort-value="Robisch, John"|Mayme Childress and John C. Robisch||Actors||data-sort-type="date" data-sort-value="08/30/1903"|[[1903 Season#Week_of_August_30|August 30-September 5, 1903]]||1||1|| | |data-sort-value="Robisch, John"|Mayme Childress and John C. Robisch||Actors||data-sort-type="date" data-sort-value="08/30/1903"|[[1903 Season#Week_of_August_30|August 30-September 5, 1903]]||1||1|| | ||
|- style="vertical-align: top;" | |- style="vertical-align: top;" | ||
|data-sort-value="Rogers, Robert"|Robert Rogers and Louise Mackintosh||Actors||data-sort-type="date" data-sort-value="06/10/1903"|[[1906_Season#Week_of_June_10|June 10-16, 1906]]<br />[[1908_Season#Week_of_June_14|June 14-21, 1908]]||2||2||Also known as Rogers and Mackintosh prior to being married | |data-sort-value="Rogers, Robert"|Robert Rogers and Louise Mackintosh||Actors||data-sort-type="date" data-sort-value="06/10/1903"|[[1906_Season#Week_of_June_10|June 10-16, 1906]]<br />[[1908_Season#Week_of_June_14|June 14-21, 1908]]||2||2||Also known as Rogers and Mackintosh prior to being married | ||
|- style="vertical-align: top;" | |||
|data-sort-value="Roling"|Helen Roling||Cornetist||data-sort-type="date" data-sort-value="05/17/1911"|[[1911 Season#Notable_Events|May 17, 1911]]||1||1|| | |||
|- style="vertical-align: top;" | |- style="vertical-align: top;" | ||
|data-sort-value="Ronaldos"|The Three Ronaldos||Contortionists||data-sort-type="date" data-sort-value="08/14/1904"|[[1904 Season#Week_of_August_14|August 14-20, 1904]]||1||1|| | |data-sort-value="Ronaldos"|The Three Ronaldos||Contortionists||data-sort-type="date" data-sort-value="08/14/1904"|[[1904 Season#Week_of_August_14|August 14-20, 1904]]||1||1|| | ||
| Line 105: | Line 111: | ||
{{#seo:|description=Performers at Olentangy Park that start with R.}} | {{#seo:|description=Performers at Olentangy Park that start with R.}} | ||
{{#seo:|keywords=Performers, Olentangy Park, Olentangy Amusement Park, Olentangy Park Columbus, Columbus amusement park, amusement park, Vaudeville, Theater, Theatre}} | {{#seo:|keywords=Performers, Olentangy Park, Olentangy Amusement Park, Olentangy Park Columbus, Columbus amusement park, amusement park, Vaudeville, Theater, Theatre}} | ||
[[Category:Lists of Performers]] | |||
Revision as of 17:37, 19 November 2024
This page is a placeholder for a subject that is under construction.
Please remove this notice when the summary and references have been added.
Performer Directory
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Below is a list of performers (vaudeville, stunts, outdoor shows, etc.) that start with R (act name or last name) and the dates they performed.
List of Performers Starting with R
| Performer Name | Type of Act | Dates Performed | Weeks | Seasons | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rappo Sisters | International dancing | September 10-17, 1905 | 1 | 1 | |
| Walter Raub | Aeronaut | Various weeks 1910 July 9 & 11, 1911 July 30, 1911 Various dates in 1912 |
3 | Also known as the "Human Torpedo" and "Professor Raub" | |
| Charlotte Ravenscroft | Violinist | August 6-12, 1905 | 1 | 1 | |
| Raymond and Bryant | Acrobats and dancers | September 9-15, 1900 | 1 | 1 | |
| Miles and Raymond | Comedy actors | September 2-8, 1907 | 1 | 1 | |
| Alice Raymond | Musician | June 4-10, 1899 | 1 | 1 | Played the cornet and gold army bugle |
| Weston Raymond Company | Comedy sketches | September 6-12, 1903 | 1 | 1 | |
| Francesca Redding and Co. | Comedy actress | August 18-24, 1901 | 1 | 1 | |
| Duffin and Redgay Troupe | Acrobats | August 12, 1907 September 2, 1907 |
2 | 1 | Performed the "Loop-the-Loop" bicycle stunt, also billed as "Great Duffin and Redcay Troupe" |
| Rita Redmond | Singing electrical novelty act | July 7-13, 1901 | 1 | 1 | "Dion-Cato" used lighting and stereopticon slides to create effects on and around Redmond |
| Florence Reeves | Violinist | June 3-9, 1906 | 1 | 1 | |
| Brandon and Regene | Contortion and ring act | August 6-12, 1899 | 1 | 1 | |
| Edith N. Reichard | Aeronaut | September 9, 1905 | 1 | Performed one jump | |
| Stella Reinhart | Clog and soft shoe dancer | June 10-16, 1900 | 1 | 1 | |
| Renzetta and sister | Acrobatic act | September 6-12, 1903 | 1 | 1 | |
| The Skating Rexos | Acrobatic skating | September 2-8, 1900 August 18-24, 1901 |
2 | 2 | Involving roller skates and foot cycles |
| Rhodes and Carter | Comedy acrobats | July 8-14, 1906 | 1 | 1 | |
| Ricci and Chandler | Comedians | June 30-July 6, 1901 | 1 | 1 | |
| Nancy Rice | musical act | August 16-22, 1903 | 1 | 1 | |
| Schrock and Rice | Comedy bicycle act | July 8-14, 1906 | 1 | 1 | |
| Richard and Collin | Irish comedians | July 8-14, 1900 | 1 | 1 | |
| Jack Richards | Terpsichord player | August 2, 1911 | 1 | The upside-down man | |
| Rigg's Rough Riders | Wild West show | June 1907 | 1 | 1 | |
| Niblo and Riley | Acrobats and grotesque dancing | June 24-20, 1906 | 1 | 1 | |
| Rinaldo | Hoops and juggling act | September 6-12, 1903 July 24-August 6, 1904 |
3 | 2 | |
| The Marvelous Rixfords | Acrobats and equilibrists | September 8-15, 1901 | 1 | 1 | |
| Roberts, Hayes, and Roberts | Singing and dancing comedy | August 4-10, 1901 | 1 | 1 | |
| Moreland, Thompson, and Roberts | Comedy, singing, and dancing | August 26-September 1, 1900 | 1 | 1 | |
| John Robinson's Circus | Circus and animal acts | May 19-October 1912 | 1 | ||
| Mayme Childress and John C. Robisch | Actors | August 30-September 5, 1903 | 1 | 1 | |
| Robert Rogers and Louise Mackintosh | Actors | June 10-16, 1906 June 14-21, 1908 |
2 | 2 | Also known as Rogers and Mackintosh prior to being married |
| Helen Roling | Cornetist | May 17, 1911 | 1 | 1 | |
| The Three Ronaldos | Contortionists | August 14-20, 1904 | 1 | 1 | |
| Patti Rosa | Singer | May 26-June 1, 1901 | 1 | 1 | |
| Carter and Ross | Musical comedy | August 12-18, 1900 | 1 | 1 | |
| Henderson and Ross | Performers | July 23-29, 1905 | 1 | 1 | |
| William Rowe | Somersault pedestal dancer | August 6-12, 1899 | 1 | 1 | Known as "The Dancing Adonis" |
| Rowen Brothers | Aerial artists | July 21-27, 1901 | 1 | 1 | |
| Ray L. Royce | Character actor and monologue artist | August 4-10, 1901 | 1 | 1 | |
| The Rozinos | Comedy acrobats | May 21-27, 1905 | 1 | 1 | |
| Bunth and Rudd Co. | Comedy acrobats | June 16-22, 1901 | 1 | 1 | |
| Post and Russell | Comedy singers and dancers | May 20-26, 1906 | 1 | 1 | |
| Russell and Dunbar | Blackface actors | August 4-10, 1901 September 11-18, 1904 |
2 | 2 | |
| Fred Russell | Comedy monologue and singing | June 4-10, 1905 | 1 | 1 | |
| Inness and Ryan | June 26-July 1, 1905 | 1 | 1 | ||
| Ryan and White | Singers and dancers | August 19-25, 1907 | 1 | 1 |